Harbour List


To date, 328 species of bird have been recorded in Christchurch Harbour.


Systematic List

Red-legged Partridge
Grey Partridge
Quail (Common Quail)
Pheasant (Common Pheasant)
Golden Pheasant
Brent Goose (Brant Goose)
Red-breasted Goose
Canada Goose
Barnacle Goose
Greylag Goose
Pink-footed Goose
White-fronted Goose (Greater White-fronted Goose)
Mute Swan
Bewick's Swan (Tundra Swan)
Whooper Swan
Egyptian Goose
Shelduck (Common Shelduck)
Ruddy Shelduck
Mandarin Duck
Garganey
Blue-winged Teal
Shoveler (Northern Shoveler)
Gadwall
Wigeon (Eurasian Wigeon)
American Wigeon
Mallard
Pintail (Northern Pintail)
Teal (Eurasian Teal)
Green-winged Teal
Red-crested Pochard
Pochard (Common Pochard)
Ferruginous Duck
Ring-necked Duck
Tufted Duck
Scaup (Greater Scaup)
Eider (Common Eider)
Surf Scoter
Velvet Scoter
Common Scoter
Long-tailed Duck
Goldeneye (Common Goldeneye)
Smew
Goosander (Common Merganser)
Red-breasted Merganser
Ruddy Duck
Nightjar (European Nightjar)
Alpine Swift
Swift (Common Swift)
Pallid Swift
Little Swift
Great Spotted Cuckoo
Cuckoo (Common Cuckoo)
Stock Dove
Woodpigeon (Common Wood Pigeon)
Turtle Dove (European Turtle Dove)
Collared Dove (Eurasian Collared Dove)
Water Rail
Corncrake (Corn Crake)
Little Crake
Spotted Crake
Moorhen (Common Moorhen)
Coot (Eurasian Coot)
Crane (Common Crane)
Little Grebe
Red-necked Grebe
Great Crested Grebe
Slavonian Grebe (Horned Grebe)
Black-necked Grebe
Stone-curlew (Eurasian Stone-curlew)
Oystercatcher (Eurasian Oystercatcher)
Black-winged Stilt
Avocet (Pied Avocet)
Lapwing (Northern Lapwing)
Golden Plover (European Golden Plover)
Pacific Golden Plover
American Golden Plover
Grey Plover
Ringed Plover (Common Ringed Plover)
Little Ringed Plover
Kentish Plover
Dotterel (Eurasian Dotterel)
Whimbrel (Eurasian Whimbrel)
Curlew (Eurasian Curlew)
Bar-tailed Godwit
Black-tailed Godwit
Turnstone (Ruddy Turnstone)
Knot (Red Knot)
Ruff
Broad-billed Sandpiper
Stilt Sandpiper
Curlew Sandpiper
Temminck's Stint
Sanderling
Dunlin
Purple Sandpiper
Baird's Sandpiper
Little Stint
Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Pectoral Sandpiper
Dowitcher sp.
Woodcock (Eurasian Woodcock)
Jack Snipe
Snipe (Common Snipe)
Terek Sandpiper
Wilson's Phalarope
Red-necked Phalarope
Grey Phalarope (Red Phalarope)
Common Sandpiper
Spotted Sandpiper
Green Sandpiper
Lesser Yellowlegs
Redshank (Common Redshank)
Marsh Sandpiper
Wood Sandpiper
Spotted Redshank
Greenshank (Common Greenshank)
Kittiwake (Black-legged Kittiwake)
Sabine's Gull
Bonaparte's Gull
Black-headed Gull
Little Gull
Ross's Gull
Mediterranean Gull
Common Gull (Mew Gull)
Ring-billed Gull
Great Black-backed Gull
Glaucous Gull
Iceland Gull
Herring Gull (European Herring Gull)
Caspian Gull
Yellow-legged Gull
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Gull-billed Tern
Caspian Tern
Lesser Crested Tern
Sandwich Tern
Elegant Tern
Little Tern
Roseate Tern
Common Tern
Arctic Tern
Whiskered Tern
White-winged Black Tern (White-winged Tern)
Black Tern
Great Skua
Pomarine Skua (Pomarine Jaeger)
Arctic Skua (Parasitic Jaeger)
Long-tailed Skua (Long-tailed Jaeger)
Little Auk
Guillemot (Common Murre)
Razorbill
Black Guillemot
Puffin (Atlantic Puffin)
Red-throated Diver (Red-throated Loon)
Black-throated Diver (Black-throated Loon)
Great Northern Diver (Common Loon)
Storm Petrel (European Storm Petrel)
Leach's Petrel (Leach's Storm Petrel)
Fulmar (Northern Fulmar)
Cory's Shearwater
Sooty Shearwater
Great Shearwater
Manx Shearwater
Balearic Shearwater
Barolo Shearwater
White Stork
Gannet (Northern Gannet)
Shag (European Shag)
Cormorant (Great Cormorant)
Glossy Ibis
Spoonbill (Eurasian Spoonbill)
Bittern (Eurasian Bittern)
Night Heron (Black-crowned Night Heron)
Squacco Heron
Cattle Egret (Western Cattle Egret)
Grey Heron
Purple Heron
Great White Egret (Great Egret)
Little Egret
Osprey (Western Osprey)
Honey-buzzard (European Honey Buzzard)
Sparrowhawk (Eurasian Sparrowhawk)
Goshawk (Northern Goshawk)
Marsh Harrier (Western Marsh Harrier)
Hen Harrier
Montagu's Harrier
Red Kite
Black Kite
Rough-legged Buzzard
Buzzard (Common Buzzard)
Barn Owl (Western Barn Owl)
Tawny Owl
Little Owl
Long-eared Owl
Short-eared Owl
Hoopoe (Eurasian Hoopoe)
Kingfisher (Common Kingfisher)
Bee-eater (European Bee-eater)
Wryneck (Eurasian Wryneck)
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Green Woodpecker (European Green Woodpecker)
Kestrel (Common Kestrel)
Red-footed Falcon
Merlin
Hobby (Eurasian Hobby)
Peregrine (Peregrine Falcon)
Ring-necked Parakeet (Rose-ringed Parakeet)
Red-backed Shrike
Isabelline Shrike
Great Grey Shrike
Woodchat Shrike
Red-eyed Vireo
Golden Oriole (Eurasian Golden Oriole)
Jay (Eurasian Jay)
Magpie (Eurasian Magpie)
Jackdaw (Western Jackdaw)
Rook
Carrion Crow
Hooded Crow
Raven (Northern Raven)
Waxwing (Bohemian Waxwing)
Coal Tit
Marsh Tit
Willow Tit
Blue Tit (Eurasian Blue Tit)
Great Tit
Penduline Tit (Eurasian Penduline Tit)
Bearded Tit (Bearded Reedling)
Woodlark
Skylark (Eurasian Skylark)
Shore Lark (Horned Lark)
Short-toed Lark (Greater Short-toed Lark)
Sand Martin
Swallow (Barn Swallow)
House Martin (Common House Martin)
Red-rumped Swallow
Cetti's Warbler
Long-tailed Tit
Wood Warbler
Western Bonelli's Warbler
Yellow-browed Warbler
Pallas's Warbler (Pallas's Leaf Warbler)
Radde's Warbler
Dusky Warbler
Willow Warbler
Chiffchaff (Common Chiffchaff)
Greenish Warbler
Great Reed Warbler
Aquatic Warbler
Sedge Warbler
Reed Warbler (Eurasian Reed Warbler)
Marsh Warbler
Melodious Warbler
Icterine Warbler
Grasshopper Warbler (Common Grasshopper Warbler)
Savi's Warbler
Zitting Cisticola
Blackcap (Eurasian Blackcap)
Garden Warbler
Barred Warbler
Lesser Whitethroat
Whitethroat (Common Whitethroat)
Dartford Warbler
Subalpine Warbler
Firecrest (Common Firecrest)
Goldcrest
Wren (Eurasian Wren)
Nuthatch (Eurasian Nuthatch)
Treecreeper (Eurasian Treecreeper)
Rose-coloured Starling (Rosy Starling)
Starling (Common Starling)
Ring Ouzel
Blackbird (Common Blackbird)
Fieldfare
Redwing
Song Thrush
Mistle Thrush
Spotted Flycatcher
Robin (European Robin)
Bluethroat
Nightingale (Common Nightingale)
Pied Flycatcher (European Pied Flycatcher)
Red-breasted Flycatcher
Black Redstart
Redstart (Common Redstart)
Whinchat
Stonechat (European Stonechat)
Wheatear (Northern Wheatear)
House Sparrow
Tree Sparrow (Eurasian Tree Sparrow)
Dunnock
Yellow Wagtail (Western Yellow Wagtail)
Citrine Wagtail
Grey Wagtail
Pied Wagtail (White Wagtail)
Richard's Pipit
Tawny Pipit
Meadow Pipit
Tree Pipit
Red-throated Pipit
Water Pipit
Rock Pipit (Eurasian Rock Pipit)
Chaffinch (Common Chaffinch)
Brambling
Hawfinch
Bullfinch (Eurasian Bullfinch)
Common Rosefinch
Greenfinch (European Greenfinch)
Twite
Linnet (Common Linnet)
Mealy Redpoll (Common Redpoll)
Lesser Redpoll
Crossbill (Red Crossbill)
Goldfinch (European Goldfinch)
Serin (European Serin)
Siskin (Eurasian Siskin)
Lapland Bunting (Lapland Longspur)
Snow Bunting
Corn Bunting
Yellowhammer
Ortolan Bunting
Cirl Bunting
Little Bunting
Rustic Bunting
Reed Bunting (Common Reed Bunting)
Bobolink
Northern Parula

Alectoris rufa
Perdix perdix
Coturnix coturnix
Phasianus colchicus
Chrysolophus pictus
Branta bernicla
Branta ruficollis
Branta canadensis
Branta leucopsis
Anser anser
Anser brachyrhynchus
Anser albifrons
Cygnus olor
Cygnus columbianus
Cygnus cygnus
Alopochen aegyptiaca
Tadorna tadorna
Tadorna ferruginea
Aix galericulata
Spatula querquedula
Spatula discors
Spatula clypeata
Mareca strepera
Mareca penelope
Mareca americana
Anas platyrhynchos
Anas acuta
Anas crecca
Anas carolinensis
Netta rufina
Aythya ferina
Aythya nyroca
Aythya collaris
Aythya fuligula
Aythya marila
Somateria mollissima
Melanitta perspicillata
Melanitta fusca
Melanitta nigra
Clangula hyemalis
Bucephala clangula
Mergellus albellus
Mergus merganser
Mergus serrator
Oxyura jamaicensis
Caprimulgus europaeus
Tachymarptis melba
Apus apus
Apus pallidus
Apus affinis
Clamator glandarius
Cuculus canorus
Columba oenas
Columba palumbus
Streptopelia turtur
Streptopelia decaocto
Rallus aquaticus
Crex crex
Porzana parva
Porzana porzana
Gallinula chloropus
Fulica atra
Grus grus
Tachybaptus ruficollis
Podiceps grisegena
Podiceps cristatus
Podiceps auritus
Podiceps nigricollis
Burhinus oedicnemus
Haematopus ostralegus
Himantopus himantopus
Recurvirostra avosetta
Vanellus vanellus
Pluvialis apricaria
Pluvialis fulva
Pluvialis dominica
Pluvialis squatarola
Charadrius hiaticula
Charadrius dubius
Charadrius alexandrinus
Charadrius morinellus
Numenius phaeopus
Numenius arquata
Limosa lapponica
Limosa limosa
Arenaria interpres
Calidris canutus
Calidris pugnax
Calidris falcinellus
Calidris himantopus
Calidris ferruginea
Calidris temminckii
Calidris alba
Calidris alpina
Calidris maritima
Calidris bairdii
Calidris minuta
Calidris subruficollis
Calidris melanotos
Limnodromus sp.
Scolopax rusticola
Lymnocryptes minimus
Gallinago gallinago
Xenus cinereus
Phalaropus tricolor
Phalaropus lobatus
Phalaropus fulicarius
Actitis hypoleucos
Actitis macularius
Tringa ochropus
Tringa flavipes
Tringa totanus
Tringa stagnatilis
Tringa glareola
Tringa erythropus
Tringa nebularia
Rissa tridactyla
Xema sabini
Chroicocephalus philadelphia
Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Hydrocoloeus minutus
Rhodostethia rosea
Ichthyaetus melanocephalus
Larus canus
Larus delawarensis
Larus marinus
Larus hyperboreus
Larus glaucoides
Larus argentatus
Larus cachinnans
Larus michahellis
Larus fuscus
Gelochelidon nilotica
Hydroprogne caspia
Thalasseus bengalensis
Thalasseus sandvicensis
Thalasseus elegans
Sternula albifrons
Sterna dougallii
Sterna hirundo
Sterna paradisaea
Chlidonias hybrida
Chlidonias leucopterus
Chlidonias niger
Stercorarius skua
Stercorarius pomarinus
Stercorarius parasiticus
Stercorarius longicaudus
Alle alle
Uria aalge
Alca torda
Cepphus grylle
Fratercula arctica
Gavia stellata
Gavia arctica
Gavia immer
Hydrobates pelagicus
Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Fulmarus glacialis
Calonectris borealis
Ardenna grisea
Ardenna gravis
Puffinus puffinus
Puffinus mauretanicus
Puffinus baroli
Ciconia ciconia
Morus bassanus
Phalacrocorax aristotelis
Phalacrocorax carbo
Plegadis falcinellus
Platalea leucorodia
Botaurus stellaris
Nycticorax nycticorax
Ardeola ralloides
Bubulcus ibis
Ardea cinerea
Ardea purpurea
Ardea alba
Egretta garzetta
Pandion haliaetus
Pernis apivorus
Accipiter nisus
Accipiter gentilis
Circus aeruginosus
Circus cyaneus
Circus pygargus
Milvus milvus
Milvus migrans
Buteo lagopus
Buteo buteo
Tyto alba
Strix aluco
Athene noctua
Asio otus
Asio flammeus
Upupa epops
Alcedo atthis
Merops apiaster
Jynx torquilla
Dryobates minor
Dendrocopos major
Picus viridis
Falco tinnunculus
Falco vespertinus
Falco columbarius
Falco subbuteo
Falco peregrinus
Psittacula krameri
Lanius collurio
Lanius isabellinus
Lanius excubitor
Lanius senator
Vireo olivaceus
Oriolus oriolus
Garrulus glandarius
Pica pica
Coloeus monedula
Corvus frugilegus
Corvus corone
Corvus cornix
Corvus corax
Bombycilla garrulus
Periparus ater
Poecile palustris
Poecile montanus
Cyanistes caeruleus
Parus major
Remiz pendulinus
Panurus biarmicus
Lullula arborea
Alauda arvensis
Eremophila alpestris
Calandrella brachydactyla
Riparia riparia
Hirundo rustica
Delichon urbicum
Cecropis daurica
Cettia cetti
Aegithalos caudatus
Phylloscopus sibilatrix
Phylloscopus bonelli
Phylloscopus inornatus
Phylloscopus proregulus
Phylloscopus schwarzi
Phylloscopus fuscatus
Phylloscopus trochilus
Phylloscopus collybita
Phylloscopus trochiloides
Acrocephalus arundinaceus
Acrocephalus paludicola
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Acrocephalus scirpaceus
Acrocephalus palustris
Hippolais polyglotta
Hippolais icterina
Locustella naevia
Locustella luscinioides
Cisticola juncidis
Sylvia atricapilla
Sylvia borin
Sylvia nisoria
Sylvia curruca
Sylvia communis
Sylvia undata
Sylvia cantillans
Regulus ignicapilla
Regulus regulus
Troglodytes troglodytes
Sitta europaea
Certhia familiaris
Pastor roseus
Sturnus vulgaris
Turdus torquatus
Turdus merula
Turdus pilaris
Turdus iliacus
Turdus philomelos
Turdus viscivorus
Muscicapa striata
Erithacus rubecula
Luscinia svecica
Luscinia megarhynchos
Ficedula hypoleuca
Ficedula parva
Phoenicurus ochruros
Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Saxicola rubetra
Saxicola rubicola
Oenanthe oenanthe
Passer domesticus
Passer montanus
Prunella modularis
Motacilla flava
Motacilla citreola
Motacilla cinerea
Motacilla alba
Anthus richardi
Anthus campestris
Anthus pratensis
Anthus trivialis
Anthus cervinus
Anthus spinoletta
Anthus petrosus
Fringilla coelebs
Fringilla montifringilla
Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Carpodacus erythrinus
Chloris chloris
Linaria flavirostris
Linaria cannabina
Acanthis flammea
Acanthis cabaret
Loxia curvirostra
Carduelis carduelis
Serinus serinus
Spinus spinus
Calcarius lapponicus
Plectrophenax nivalis
Emberiza calandra
Emberiza citrinella
Emberiza hortulana
Emberiza cirlus
Emberiza pusilla
Emberiza rustica
Emberiza schoeniclus
Dolichonyx oryzivorus
Setophaga americana